Privacy Policy

 We love creating and delivering awesome quality education
programs. Contact us today to see how we can make your
education program a roaring success!

The primary purpose of Kimberlin Education Pty Limited ABN 86 154 894 470 (we, us, our) is to create and deliver engaging education programs in classroom and digital environments. In the process of creating and delivering these programs, we collect and manage personal information on a regular basis.

At all times, we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it.

This privacy policy outlines how we manage personal information including how we collect, use, disclose, and store personal information. Because we deal with a range of stakeholders, we have created specific privacy collection notices for stakeholders we regularly collect personal information from – namely, teachers, job applicants, contractors, and students. These notices can be found at the end of this privacy policy and form part of this privacy policy. These notices provide more details on our privacy practices relevant to these stakeholders. Therefore, please ensure you read the relevant notice carefully. We will also provide you with a copy of the relevant notice (in hard copy version or by way of an electronic link) at the time we collect your personal information or as soon as practicable thereafter. If you do not fall into one of these categories, we will still provide a privacy collection notice relevant to you at the time we collect your personal information or as soon as practicable thereafter.

By providing your personal information to us, you are consenting to our management of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. There may be times we need to change this privacy policy, for instance, in recognition of the dynamic environment of the internet or a change in law. Any updated versions will be published on our website and we encourage you to check our website regularly to ensure you are kept abreast of this privacy policy.

In this privacy policy, personal information means information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. This may include, for instance, your name, age, gender, contact details as well as financial and health information.

This policy does not apply to our management of employee records which is exempt from the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). However, we treat information collected about our employees with the same standard of respect and commitment as we treat confidential information.

What personal information do we collect?

 Generally, we collect the following kinds of personal information:

  • name;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • telephone and other contact details;
  • age or date of birth; and
  • profession, occupation, or job title.

We may also collect further personal information depending on your relationship with us. For instance, the kinds of personal information we collect include (but is not limited) is outlined below.

For teachers current school you teach at
subjects and grade you teach
Job applicants information on job application
professional development history
salary and payment information, including superannuation details
medical and health details (e.g. details of allergies and/or disabilities, medical certificates, pre-employment medical examination aptitude or psychological testing)
work emails and private emails (when using work email address) and Internet browsing history
Contractors information on service delivery
fee information, including, where relevant superannuation details
medical and health details
Other People who come into contact with us any other information necessary for the particular contact and relationship with us.

 

We do not collect sensitive information, health information or government identifiers.

How do we collect personal information? From whom is it collected?

We usually collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.  When collecting personal information from you, we may collect it in the following ways:

  • through your registration, access and/or use of our website, app and other online presence, including, not limited to our KE Teacher Connect;
  • during your communication with us through correspondence, chats or email;
  • during interaction with your use of our services;
  • through your participation in our surveys; and/or
  • during conversations and meetings between you and our representatives.

We may also collect your personal information from a client or other third parties. For instance, we may have collected your personal information from a client who has engaged us as an agent to act on its behalf in its interactions with you. If you are a job applicant, we may collect personal information from a recruitment agency, your prior employers and others who may be able to assist us in our decision on whether to offer you employment. Where we collect personal information from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to either notify or ensure you are aware that we have collected your personal information and the circumstances of the collection.

At all times, our collection of personal information is lawful and fair.

Sometimes we receive unsolicited personal information. It is our general practice that unsolicited personal information is destroyed or de-identified unless it is unlawful to do so.

Why do we collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information?

Generally, we collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information so that we can create, deliver, and continuously improve our education programs. The specific purpose for which we collect and hold personal information will depend on the nature of relationship you have with us and is explained in the relevant privacy collection notice.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented, or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy.

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services. This may take the form of emails, text messages, mail, or other forms of communication, in accordance with applicable laws including the Spam Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link).

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

In creating and delivering education programs, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees;
  • contractors, consultants and professional advisers, third party suppliers, service providers, dealers and agents (including website and information technology providers and/or our business or in connection with our services);
  • other third parties, such as accreditation agencies;
  • payment systems operators (for instance, merchants receiving card payments);
  • our existing or potential business partners;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  • other persons, including, without limitation, government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

Do we disclose, transfer or store your personal information outside Australia?

We may disclose personal information to entities outside of Australia including in the United States with respect to our arrangements with data hosting and other IT service providers and our use of social media platforms. The privacy laws in the USA may not provide the same level of protection as the Australian privacy laws. When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure, transfer and storage of your personal information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients manage that personal information in compliance with Australian privacy laws.

How do we hold and secure your personal information?

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information that we hold from misuse, interference, and loss and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. Further, we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information including locked storage of paper records and password access rights to computerised records. We also conduct regular IT audits and monitor internal staff access to personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Further, we take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information that is no longer needed unless otherwise required by law.

As our website is linked to the internet and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online.  We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Does our website collect personal information? Does our website use cookies?

When you access and use our website, we may collect personal information about you.

Generally, we do not use browsing information to identify you personally however we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as:

  • which pages you visited;
  • the time and date of your visit; and
  • IP (Internet Protocol) address assigned to your computer.

We may also collect your personal information by using cookies or other similar tracking technologies. A cookie is a small summary file containing a unique ID number. When you access our website, we may send your computer a cookie which will help us to service you better, for instance, by automatically populating registration details. It also helps us monitor the products and/or services you view so that, if you agree, we can send you news about those products and services. You can disable cookies through your browser but this may impact your experience on our website.

Information may also be used to analyse trends, track user movements, gather demographic information so that we can improve our products and services as well as our online presence.

All personal information collected by cookies is handled in the same we manage other personal information as described in this privacy policy.

What about third party links from our website?

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. These links are provided for your convenience. We do not have any control or rights over those websites so make no representations or warranties with respect to the contact and/or privacy practices of those websites. We encourage you to read their privacy policies (which may be substantially different to ours) prior to using their websites.

What situations can you deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym?

There are limited circumstances where you can deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym. Some of these circumstances include in an emergency, providing us feedback on our services, making a whistle-blower alert, or where required by law.

 How do you access or correct your personal information?

If you require access to any personal information we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer (details below). We will consider your request and if appropriate, we will discuss with you a suitable way to give you access (for instance, by mailing, emailing it to you or inviting you to our offices to review the information to be accompanied by one of our representatives). A fee may apply to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing you access. If we do need to apply a fee, we will let you know beforehand. We will not charge you for simply making a request to access or correct your personal information.

Unfortunately, there may be times where we are not in a position to provide you access with all or some of your personal information. For instance, if giving you access will result in a breach of confidentiality or privacy of another person. We will give you written reasons if we are not in a position to provide you with access.

If you believe any personal information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact our Privacy Officer (details below). We will respond to a request for correction within 30 days. If we believe we cannot comply with your request to amend your personal information, we will provide you with written reasons.

In both instances of requesting access and/or correcting your personal information, we will need to verify your identity.

We also take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where we believe the information is not correct or updated. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held with us is updated.

We respect the right of every parent or carer (as relevant) to make decisions concerning their child. Generally, we will refer any requests for consents and notices in relation to the personal information of a student to the student’s parent or carer where the student is under 15. We will treat consent given by the parent or carer as consent given on behalf of the student under 15 and notice to the parent or carer as notice given to the student under 15. We may, at our discretion:

  • on the request of a student grant that student access to information held by us about them or allow a student to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their parent or carer. This would normally be done only when the maturity of the student and/or the student’s circumstances warrant it; and
  • require the consent of the parent or carer if the student is 15 or over if the student lacks maturity or understanding to provide the consent themselves.

How do you make a complaint about a breach of privacy?

We treat all complaints confidentially.

If you wish to make a complaint about the manner in which we have managed your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer (details below). So that we can fully consider your complaint, please provide us with:

  • your name;
  • your relationship with us, for instance, whether you are a client, job applicant or otherwise
  • your contact details;
  • the nature of your complaint; and
  • a description of the incident which has occurred leading to your complaint.

On receipt of your complaint, we will send you a formal acknowledgement of your complaint. Within 30 days of receipt of your complaint, our representative will contact you to discuss your concerns and outline options on how your complaint may be resolved. Our objective is to resolve your complaint in a timely and appropriate manner.

If you are unhappy with our options, you may also contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). For more details, please visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 336 002.

Contact Us

For further information about this privacy policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below. We also welcome any feedback you may have on this privacy policy.

Ms Danielle Fletcher
Privacy Officer
Suite 14b, 32 Ralph Street
Alexandria NSW
Email: danielle@kimberlineducation.com.au
Phone: (02) 9557 7182

This privacy policy was last updated on 16th June 2017

Teachers, Educational Professionals and Affiliates
Privacy Collection Notice

To whom are you disclosing your personal information?

Kimberlin Education Pty Limited ABN 86 154 894 470 (we, us, our)

Why we do collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information to help us create, deliver engaging education programs that suit the needs and objectives of our business clients as well as evaluate and improve these programs. With your personal information, we are able to give you access to our KE Teacher Connect, a web platform which allows you to participate in special promotions from time to time whilst we collect useful information from you to help us create and deliver engaging education programs. We also collect your personal information as authorised or required by law.  Where the collection of information is authorised or required by law, we will let you know the specific law which allows us to collect your personal information at the time of collection.

Who do we collect your personal information from?

Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you via our website or through correspondence with us. There may be times when we collect your personal information from a business client who has engaged us as an agent to act on its behalf in its interactions with you.

What are the consequences if some or all of your personal information is not collected?

Without the requested personal information, you may not be able to fully participate in our surveys and special promotions.

 To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We disclose your personal information to our employees and third parties that help us create and deliver our education programs (including technology information suppliers, contractors and professional advisers and business partners). There may be times we also disclose your personal information to our business clients. At all times, disclosure of your information will be governed by our privacy policy, law or with your prior consent.

 Do we disclose your personal information overseas?

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia including in the USA in connection with the use of cloud based data storage services and social media platforms. The privacy laws in the USA may not provide the same level of protection as the Australian privacy laws. When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure, transfer and storage of your personal information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients manage that personal information in compliance with Australian privacy laws.

 Further information

For more information about how we manage your personal information, including:

  • how to access and correct it;
  • how to make a complaint and how we handle complaints; and
  • other useful information relating to our privacy practices,

please see our privacy policy available at www.kimberlineducation.com.au.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of that information as described in the Privacy Policy and this collection notice. If you have any questions on this notice, our privacy policy or practices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Ms Danielle Fletcher
Privacy Officer
Suite 14b, 32 Ralph Street
Alexandria NSW
Email: danielle@kimberlineducation.com.au
Phone: (02) 9557 7182

Job Applicants
Privacy Collection Notice

To whom are you disclosing your personal information?

Kimberlin Education Pty Limited ABN 86 154 894 470 (we, us, our)

Why we do collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information in order for us to interact with you during the recruitment process and assess your application and suitability for a job with us. We also collect your personal information as authorised or required by law.  Where the collection of information is authorised or required by law, we will let you know the specific law which allows us to collect your personal information at the time of collection.

Who do we collect your personal information from?

Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you. We may collect personal information from a recruitment agency, your prior employers and others who may be able to assist us in our decision on whether to offer you employment.

What are the consequences if some or all of your personal information is not collected?

We may not be able to fully evaluate whether you are suitable for the job and may not be in a position to offer you employment.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

During the application process, you may be asked for your specific consent to the use and disclosure of certain personal information to your referees about any pre-employment medical examination or any aptitude or psychological testing. A refusal to provide any of this information, or to consent to its proposed disclosure may affect the success of your application. Your personal information may also be provided to service providers for purposes such as aptitude, psychological and medical testing as well as other human resources management activities, and/or people who you nominate to provide references. At all times, disclosure of your information will be governed by our privacy policy, law or with your prior consent.

Do we disclose your personal information overseas?

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia including in the USA in connection with the use of cloud based data storage services and social media platforms. The privacy laws in the USA may not provide the same level of protection as the Australian privacy laws. When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure, transfer and storage of your personal information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients manage that personal information in compliance with Australian privacy laws.

Further information

For more information about how we manage your personal information, including:

  • how to access and correct it;
  • how to make a complaint and how we handle complaints; and
  • other useful information relating to our privacy practices,

please see our privacy policy available at www.kimberlineducation.com.au. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of that information as described in the Privacy Policy and this collection notice.

If you have any questions on this notice, our privacy policy or practices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Ms Danielle Fletcher
Privacy Officer
Suite 14b, 32 Ralph Street
Alexandria NSW
Email: danielle@kimberlineducation.com.au
Phone: (02) 9557 7182

Contractors
Privacy Collection Notice

To whom are you disclosing your personal information?

Kimberlin Education Pty Limited ABN 86 154 894 470 (we, us, our)

 Why we do collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information to help us create, deliver engaging education programs that suit the needs and objectives of our business clients as well as evaluate and improve these programs. With your personal information, we can establish and maintain our business relationship with you and to carry out our duties under this relationship with you, for instance, pay you. We also collect your personal information as authorised or required by law.  Where the collection of information is authorised or required by law, we will let you know the specific law which allows us to collect your personal information at the time of collection.

Who do we collect your personal information from?

Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you through correspondence with us.

What are the consequences if some or all of your personal information is not collected?

Without the requested personal information, we may not be able to maintain our business relationship with you and/or carry out our duties under this relationship.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We disclose your personal information to our employees and third parties that help us create and deliver our education programs (including technology information suppliers, contractors and professional advisers and business partners) as well as other contractors who may also be providing us with similar support. There may be times we also disclose your personal information to our business clients. At all times, disclosure of your information will be governed by our privacy policy, law or with your prior consent.

Do we disclose your personal information overseas?

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia including in the USA in connection with the use of cloud based data storage services and social media platforms. The privacy laws in the USA may not provide the same level of protection as the Australian privacy laws. When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure, transfer and storage of your personal information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients manage that personal information in compliance with Australian privacy laws.

Further information

For more information about how we manage your personal information, including:

  • how to access and correct it;
  • how to make a complaint and how we handle complaints; and
  • other useful information relating to our privacy practices,

please see our privacy policy available at www.kimberlineducation.com.au.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of that information as described in the Privacy Policy and this collection notice. If you have any questions on this notice, our privacy policy or practices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Ms Danielle Fletcher
Privacy Officer
Suite 14b, 32 Ralph Street
Alexandria NSW
Email: danielle@kimberlineducation.com.au
Phone: (02) 9557 7182

Students
Privacy Collection Notice

To whom are you disclosing your personal information?

Kimberlin Education Pty Limited ABN 86 154 894 470 (we, us, our)

 Why we do collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information to help us create, deliver engaging education programs that suit the needs and objectives of our business clients as well as evaluate and improve these programs. With your personal information, we are able to provide you with opportunities to appear and participate in educational material and participate in surveys from time to time. We also collect your personal information as authorised or required by law.  Where the collection of information is authorised or required by law, we will let you know the specific law which allows us to collect your personal information at the time of collection.

Who do we collect your personal information from?

Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you through correspondence with us. There may be times when we collect your personal information from a business client who has engaged us as an agent to act on its behalf in its interactions with you.

What are the consequences if some or all of your personal information is not collected?

Without the requested personal information, we may not be able to provide you with opportunities to appear and participate in educational material and surveys.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We disclose your personal information to our employees and third parties that help us create and deliver our education programs (including technology information suppliers, contractors and professional advisers and business partners). There may be times we also disclose your personal information to our business clients. At all times, disclosure of your information will be governed by our privacy policy, law or with your prior consent.

Do we disclose your personal information overseas?

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia including in the USA in connection with the use of cloud based data storage services and social media platforms. The privacy laws in the USA may not provide the same level of protection as the Australian privacy laws. When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure, transfer and storage of your personal information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients manage that personal information in compliance with Australian privacy laws.

Further information

For more information about how we manage your personal information, including:

  • how to access and correct it;
  • how to make a complaint and how we handle complaints; and
  • other useful information relating to our privacy practices,

please see our privacy policy available at www.kimberlineducation.com.au.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of that information as described in the Privacy Policy and this collection notice. If you have any questions on this notice, our privacy policy or practices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Ms Danielle Fletcher
Privacy Officer
Suite 14b, 32 Ralph Street
Alexandria NSW
Email: danielle@kimberlineducation.com.au
Phone: (02) 9557 7182

Phone: 02 9557 7182

This privacy policy was last updated on 4th May 2017.